Privacy Policy

​Our privacy policy is designed to provide transparency into our privacy practices and principles, in a format that our guests can navigate, read and understand. We are dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting our website located at www.matsuymca.org (“our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the Mat-Su YMCA. Mat-Su YMCA is registered in the United States of America under the assigned EIN number XX-XXXXXXX and has its registered office at XXXXXX-XXXXX... 

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.matsuymca.org (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site or enter a competition, promotion or survey. The information you give us may include (by way of example only) your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type, and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); articles or information you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.


Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Uses Made of the Information


We use information held about you in the following ways:
Information you give to us. We will use this information:
to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you;
to notify you about changes to our service;
to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.


Information we collect about you

We will use this information:
to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and the information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of Your Information


We will not share your personal information outside the Mat-Su YMCA Group, except in limited circumstances, including;
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets in which case your personal data may be disclosed to the prospective sellers or buyers of such business or assets.
If Mat-Su YMCA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mat-Su YMCA or any member of our group, our customers, or others.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Contact


Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to matsuymca@gmail.com.

We Need Your Support Today!